CEO 92-26 -- June 5, 1992
[…] Although there is nothing in your correspondence to implicate this provision, we would suggest that it could be violated where instructors in the auto mechanics program required students to make repairs to the instructors' vehicles without regard for any policy that required the instructors to pay for such services.  Other examples could be developed which would also indicate misuse of position.  However, as there is nothing to suggest that there has been any misuse, we reference this provision only to suggest that  you be mindful of its implication.

Finally, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

This provision prohibits public officers and employees from having an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity that is doing business with, or is subject to the regulation of, their public agency.  It also prohibits public officers and  employees from having an employment or contractual relationship which creates a continuing or frequently recurring conflict with their private interests and the performance of their public duties, or impedes the full and faithful discharge of their public duties.

The first portion of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, is inapplicable, as the teachers have no employment or contractual relationship with a "business entity" as that term is defined in Section 112.312(5), Florida Statutes.