CEO 92-26 -- June 5, 1992
[…] It is important for the students of the auto mechanics program to have vehicles to repair, you advise, so this program repairs vehicles for the general public as well as for teachers.  To this end, you question whether any provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees is violated where teachers have their cars repaired at a facility operated by their employer.

The first provision of the Code of Ethics which is implicated by your inquiry is Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

SOLICITATION OR ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS.--No    public officer, employee of an agency, or candidate for nomination or election shall solicit or accept  anything of value to the recipient, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service, based upon any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the public officer, employee, or candidate would be influenced thereby.

 

This provision prohibits public officers or employees from soliciting or accepting anything of value, including a service, based upon an understanding that the official action of the public officer or employee would be influenced as a result.

If teachers were soliciting auto repairs from students at the Center based upon an understanding that, for example, they would give the students favorable grades, then that could constitute a violation of Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes.  However, there is nothing to suggest that this is the case.  Thus, under the circumstances outlined in your correspondence, Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes, is inapplicable.

Our focus then shifts to Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, which states:

 

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY.--No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own agency from any business entity of which he or his spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee of his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest.  Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency, if he is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision.  The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices  are located in the legislator's place of business.  This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a)  October 1, 1975.

(b)  Qualification for elective office.

(c)  Appointment to public office.

(d)  Beginning public employment.

 

This provision is inapplicable to the situation, notwithstanding its title, because there is no indication that the teachers are selling any services to the Vocational Technical Center.  Instead, they are obtaining a service from the Center, which is not prohibited by Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes.

Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

UNAUTHORIZED COMPENSATION.--No public officer or employee of an agency or his spouse or minor child shall, at any time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public officer or employee knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the officer or employee was expected to participate in his official capacity.

 

Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, is inapplicable to the situation as there is no indication that the teachers are given automotive repairs by the Vocational Technical Center to influence their official actions.

Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.  This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

 

For purposes of this provision, the term "corruptly" is defined as follows: